Boil water notice rescinded for various streets in Whitehouse

Local News

UPDATE: The boil water notice that was in effect for Cheryl Street, Merri Lane, Candice Drive, Candice Court, Karla Drive, South Rainbow Drive and the 900-1400 blocks of East Main has been rescinded.

According to the City of Whitehouse, the proper actions have been taken to restore the quality of the water distributed by the public water system.

WHITEHOUSE, Texas (KETK) – The City of Whitehouse has issued a boil water notice, effective immediately for specific streets.

Homes located on Cheryl Street, Merri Lane, Candice Drive, Candice Court, Karla Drive, South Rainbow Drive and the 900-1400 blocks of East Main are advised to boil their water prior to consumption, for example, washing hands/face, brushing teeth, drinking and more.

According to a release from the City of Whitehouse, this notice is due to a drop in water pressure that was caused when a contractor damaged the water system while working in the area.

Customers will be notified when it is no longer necessary to boil the water.

For questions regarding this matter, contact Jeff Tomlin, Director of Public Works at 903-510-7509.

Copyright 2021 Nexstar Media Inc. All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten, or redistributed.

Trending Right Now

Don't Miss

Community Calendar

KETK Twitter & Facebook

FOX51 Twitter & Facebook