ELECTION CENTRAL: Here are the latest vote totals

Your Local Election HQ

(KETK) — Residents will go to the polls on Saturday from 7 a.m. to 7 p.m. to vote in city council, school board elections and on special proposals.

Results represent complete but unofficial results.

TYLER CITY COUNCIL

TYLER ISD

  • District 3: Sugar Ray Alexander, 24 — *Yvonne Atkins, 266
  • District 5: Alejandro Gauna, 74 — *Aaron D. Martinez, 213

HIDEAWAY CITY COUNCIL

  • Place 1: *Marjorie Lynn Ferrell, 141 — Tony Johns, 55

BULLARD ISD

Place 4: *Stephanie Luper, 311 — Brent Bishop, 253

CHAPEL HILL ISD

  • Place 6: Herschal Massenburge, 211 — *Martin Ibarra, 229
  • Place 7: Doris Udosen, 102 — *Fred Elder Jr., 335

LINDALE ISD

  • Position 3 (Unexpired Term): Rodney Whiddon, 84 — *Ragan Burgess, 246

TROUP ISD

  • Place 4: Fielding Winchester, 38 — *Homer Dickey, 50

KILGORE CITY COUNCIL

  • Place 2: *Harvey McClendon, 222 — Brandon Bigos, 76

LONGVIEW CITY COUNCIL

  • District 1: John A. Sims, 5 — *Temple Carpenter III, 134 — Jeremia Hunter, 54
  • District 2: *Nona Snoddy, 241 — Marisa R. Ward, 75

PINE TREE ISD

  • Place 2: Rob Woods, 72 — *Drew Seidel, 327

LONGVIEW ISD

Place 3: Tiffany Angus, 134 — * Samir Germanwala, 261

LUFKIN CITY COUNCIL

  • Mayor: *Mark Hicks, 1,585 — Don Langston, 1,082 — Roshin Rowjee, 239
  • Ward 4: Mark Dunn, 314 — Kim Ogden, 359 — Wes Suiter, 366 (runoff coming)

LUFKIN ISD

At-large seats (3): *Hall Henderson, 1,322 — *Scott Skelton, ,1064 — *Matt Knight, 1,221 — Delphina Hadnot Maxie, 888

NACOGDOCHES CITY COUNCIL

  • Northeast Ward: *Garth Hinze, 395 — Kathleen Belanger, 524
  • Northwest Ward: Albert Thomas Lasater, 63 — *Amelia Fischer, 195

NACOGDOCHES ISD

District V: *Mindy Beene Winslow, 438 Tammy Spake, 335

GARRISON ISD

  • At-large seats (2): Jennifer Honea, 73 — *Matt Harris, 81 — Jackson Sheffield, 54 — *Bart Reneau, 100
  • *For, 165 — Against, 9. The issuance of $13 million bonds by the Garrison Independent School District for a new high school, a new multi-purpose activities building, and the purchase of sites for school facilities, and necessary demolition of facilities for such purpose, and levying a tax in payment thereof.

MARSHALL ISD

At-large candidates (2): *Brad Burris, 523 *Cathy Marshall, 570 — Yolanda Anderson, 161

HAWKINS ISD

*APPROVED: PROPOSITION A. The issuance of $9.6 million of bonds for construction, improvement and renovation and equipment of school buildings in the district; and the levying of a tax sufficient, without limit as to rate or amount, to pay the principal of and interest on the bonds and to pay the costs of any credit agreements executed or authorized in anticipation of, in relation to, or in connection with the bonds. This is a property tax increase. 

*APPROVED: PROPOSITION B: The issuance of $2.27 million of bonds  for construction, improvement and renovation and equipment of athletic facilities and stadia in the district,  and the levying of a tax sufficient, without limit as to rate or amount, to pay the principal of and interest on the bonds and to pay the costs of any credit agreements executed or authorized in anticipation of, in relation to, or in connection with the bonds. This is a property tax increase. 

WINNSBORO ISD

Elected as trustees at-large: Duncan McAdoo, Chip Brown 

  
WINNSBORO CITY COUNCIL

  • Mayor: *Andrew Newsom, 270 — Michael Jaynes, 70
  • Elected to Council members at-large: Joan Morris, Cory Miller  

QUITMAN ISD

Elected as trustees at-large were: Michael E. Hipp II, Royce Patterson, Jeremy Smith

QUITMAN CITY COUNCIL

  • Mayor: *J.R Evans, 65 — , Randy Dunn, 119
  • Elected as at-large council members: David Dobbs, Brad Medlin 

ALBA-GOLDEN ISD

Elected as trustees at-large were: Mike Ragsdale, Grant Sadler

YANTIS ISD 

Trustees at-large (3): *Carrie Hurley, 60 — *Ashly Vivion, 58 — Stacey Bactchelor, 50 — *Tyra Dee Gilbreath Kenemore, 64

MINEOLA CITY COUNCIL

Mayor: *Jayne L. Lankford, 150 — Sue N. Jones, 125 

MINEOLA ISD

Elected as trustees at-large: Robbie Ballard, Jay McGough 

JACKSONVILLE CITY COUNCIL

Mayor: *Randy Gorham, 412 — Sonya Baker, 126

JACKSONVILLE ISD

Place 5: Loretta Doty, 126 — Blake Stephens, 442

RUSK CITY COUNCIL

District 1: Ben Mims, 24 — *Kendall Pharis, 28

Copyright 2021 Nexstar Media Inc. All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten, or redistributed.

Trending Right Now

Don't Miss

Community Calendar

KETK Twitter & Facebook

FOX51 Twitter & Facebook