Region 14 women’s quarters: Tyler, TVCC win blowouts, Kilgore drops heartbreaker to Panola

Local Sports

JACKSONVILLE, Texas (KETK) – No. 11 nationally-ranked Tyler Junior College turned a four-point game at the end of the first quarter into a dominant performance Wednesday.

The Apache Ladies went into the locker room with a 50-31 lead over the host team Jacksonville College, ultimately coming away with a 99-63 triumph in the Region 14 Conference tournament women’s quarterfinals.

Tyler, the No. 2 seed in the tourney advances to play No. 3 seed Blinn Friday at 3:00 p.m. in the semifinals.

Five TJC players scored in double figures led by Taryn Wills’ 17 points as they improve to 19-3 on the season.

During the afternoon session, Kilgore College and Panola played a barnburner with the Fillies coming away with a 79-77 victory.

Prior to that, top seed and No. 4-ranked Trinity Valley hammered Bossier Parish 101-48. The Lady Cardinals will take on Panola at 1:00 p.m. Friday in the tourney semis.

Watch the video to see highlights from all three games.

TOURNAMENT SCHEDULE

April 6-10, 2021

John Alexander Gymnasium

Jacksonville, Texas

Tuesday, April 6th – Men’s First Round Games

Session 1

Game 1 – 1:00 p.m. – #8 Tyler J.C. 53, #9 Lamar State-Port Arthur 65

Game 2 – 3:00 p.m. – #5 Paris 71, #12 Jacksonville 66

Session 2

Game 3 – 6:00 p.m. – #7 BPCC 67, #10 Victoria 69

Game 4 – 8:00 p.m. – #6 Blinn 75, #11 Coastal Bend 66

Wednesday, April 7th – Women’s Quarterfinals

Session 1

Game 5 – 1:00 p.m. – #1 TVCC 101, #8 BPCC 48

Game 6 – 3:00 p.m. – #4 Panola 79, #5 Kilgore 77

Session 2

Game 7 – 6:00 p.m. – #2 TJC 99, #7 Jacksonville 63

Game 8 – 8:00 p.m. – #3 Blinn 54, #6 Paris 44

Thursday, April 8th – Men’s Quarterfinals

Session 1

Game 9 – 1:00 p.m. – #1 TVCC 81, #9 Lamar State-Port Arthur 75

Game 10 – 3:00 p.m. – #4 Panola 68, #5 Paris 79

Session 2

Game 11 – 6:00 p.m. – #2 Navarro 85, #10 Victoria 59

Game 12 – 8:00 p.m. – #3 Kilgore 86 #6 Blinn 75

Friday, April 9th

Session 1 – Women’s Semifinals

Game 13 – 1:00 p.m. – #1 TVCC vs #4 Panola

Game 14 – 3:00 p.m. – #2 TJC vs #3 Blinn

Session 2 – Men’s Semifinals

Game 15 – 6:00 p.m. – #1 TVCC vs #5 Paris

Game 16 – 8:00 p.m. – #2 Navarro vs #3 Kilgore

Saturday, April 10th – Women’s and Men’s Championship

Game 17 (Women) – 4:00 p.m. – Game 13 Winner vs Game 14 Winner

Game 18 (Men) – 7:00 p.m. – Game 15 Winner vs Game 16 Winner

Copyright 2021 Nexstar Media Inc. All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten, or redistributed.

THE NFL DRAFT
April 29 2021 07:00 pm

Don't Miss

Community Calendar

KETK Twitter & Facebook

FOX51 Twitter & Facebook